Glyceria maxima "Variegata"

Variegated reed sweet-grass

0,8 m. 2,62 f.
Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Glyceria aquatica "Variegata"

Genus: Glyceria

Latin name: Glyceria maxima "Variegata"
Hydrophytic, graminaceous plant with an upright growth habit and oblong, bicoloured, green and cream-coloured leaves. Requires moist, humus-rich soils and sunny sites. Can also be planted in water, at a depth of 10-15 cm (4-6 inches). Does well in river banks, lake borders and in water gardens. Propagatedd by division in spring. No serious disease problems.