Latin name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Common name: Licorice

2 m. 6,56 f.
Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: Glycyrrhiza grandulifera

Genus: Glycyrrhiza

Genus of 18 species that take their name from the Greek words "Glyky" for sweet and "Rhiza" for root.
Rhizomatous perennials with green leaves.
They grow in deep, humus-rich, moist soils, in sunny sites.
Propagated by division.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Glycyrrhiza glabra
White flowers in late spring. Edible root, harvested in autumn. Plant in vegetable gardens and in plant arrangements.