Latin name: Grevillea robusta

Common name: Silky oak

20 m. 65,6 f.
Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Grevillea

Genus of about 300 species of evergreen trees abd shrubs, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
They grow in full sun, in neutral or acid soils, with small requirements in water.
Plant trees in rows and shrubs in flowerpots, rock gardens and groups.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Grevillea robusta
Big conical tree with compound leaves and orange flowers borne from late winter to early summer.