Latin name: Gunnera tinctoria

Giant rhubarb

2 m. 6,56 f.
Family: Gunneraceae

Synonyms: Gunnera chilensis, Gunnera scabra

Genus: Gunnera

Genus of about 50 species of perennial, rhizomatous, herbaceous plants with enormous leaves (up to 4 meters).
They grow in very moist, fertile, humus-rich soils, in full sun or partial shade.
Grown mostly in lake sides and river banks but also in rock gardens (smaller species).
Easily propagated by division.
Latin name: Gunnera tinctoria
Herbaceous perennial with enormous, rounded, deeply lobed, heavily toothed leaves. Leaf stalks are covered with prickly hair.