Hamamelis x intermedia "Orange Peel"

Hybrid witch hazel

4 m. 13,12 f.
Family: Hamamelidaceae

Synonyms: Hamamelis japonica x Hamamelis mollis "Orange Peel"

Genus: Hamamelis

Genus of 4 to 6 species of deciduous shrubs or very small trees with fragrant flowers, borne on bare branches in late winter and early spring. The flowers feature strap-shaped petals. Foliage with attractive autumn colour.
They require moist, well-drained, neutral or acid soils and sunny or partly shaded sites.
Mainly used in groups.
Propagated by cuttings in summer and autumn, by grafting or by seeds that require a pregermination treatment of cold-moist stratification.
Latin name: Hamamelis x intermedia "Orange Peel"
Shrub with orange-tinged, yellow flowers.