Hebe x franciscana "Variegata"

Hebe

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Scrophulariaceae

Synonyms: Hebe elliptica x Hebe speciosa "Variegata"

Genus: Hebe

The name of the genus is derived from the mythical goddess of youth, Hebe. It contains 90-100 species of evergreen shrubs, grown for their abundant flowers or for their ornamental foliage.
They grow in neutral or alkaline, moderately moist, well-drained soils, in full sun and partial shade.
Plant in groups, rock gardens and flowerpots.
Easily propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer and autumn.
Latin name: Hebe x franciscana "Variegata"
Green leaves, edged with a creamy-yellow margin and lilac-blue flowers, borne from summer to winter.