Hedera colchica "Goldheart"

Persian ivy

10 m. 32,8 f.
Family: Araliaceae

Synonyms: Hedera amurensis "Goldheart", Hedera roeynerama "Goldheart"

Genus: Hedera

Ivies are evergreen, climbing and trailing species that climb by aerial roots with adhering disks that develop on the stems. For practical reasons and according to their leaf morphollogy they are divided into three categories:
1) Entire leaves
2) Three-lobed leaves
3) Many-lobed leaves
Ivies tolerate a wide range of environmental conditions, but they do best in partial or deep shade, in moist, well-drained, neutral or alkaline soils.
Train on fences, trellises and walls, or use for ground-covering.
Easily propagated by cuttings.
Latin name: Hedera colchica "Goldheart"
Small, slightly three-lobed, green leaves, each with a splash of golden-yellow at their center.