Latin name: Heliconia bihai

Common name: Balisier

4 m. 13,12 f.
Family: Heliconiaceae

Synonyms: Heliconia humilis

Genus: Heliconia

Genus of perennial, evergreen plants, native to tropical areas, resembling in appearance banana trees and birds of paradise.
They grow in partial shade, in humus-rich, neutral or acid, moist soils.
Plant in containers.
Propagated by seeds and division.
Latin name: Heliconia bihai
Perennial with large red flowers borne in spring and summer.