Houttuynia cordata "Chamaeleon"

Heart-leaved houttuynia

0,1 m. 0,33 f.
Family: Saururaceae

Synonyms: Houttuynia cordata "Variegata", Houttuynia cordata "Tricolor", Houttuynia cordata "'Court Jester"

Genus: Houttuynia

Genus containing only the species Houttuynia cordata, native to eastern Asia.
Very invasive once established.
It requires moist, humus-rich soils, full sun or partial shade.
Use in rock gardens or for ground-covering.
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Houttuynia cordata "Chamaeleon"
Multicoloured leaves, with green, pink and yellow patches. Plant in full sun for intense and rich foliage colour.