Hypericum androsaemum

Common name: Tutsan

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Clusiaceae

Genus: Hypericum

Genus of more than 400 species of evergreen or deciduous, annual and perennial herbs, shrubs and more rarely trees. Grown mostly for their usually yellow summer flowers and sometimes for their decorative fruits.
They requiren moderately moist soils, full sun and partial shade. Prune hard in winter to stimulate new growth that will result in a rich flowering in summer.
Plant in groups for ground-covering and in rock gardens.
Propagated by cuttings in summer.
Latin name: Hypericum androsaemum
Deciduous shrub with small yellow flowers and red fruits in autumn.