Ilex aquifolium "Argentea Marginata"

Holly

12 m. 39,36 f.
Family: Aquifoliaceae

Synonyms: Ilex aquifolium "Albomarginata", Ilex aquifolium "Argenteeovariegata", Ilex aquifolium "Argentea Variegata"

Genus: Ilex

Large genus of evergreen or deciduous shrubs and trees. In winter they bear mainly red, or orange and yellow decorative fruits, used in Christmas decoration. They are dioecious species, hence both sexes (male and female) should be planted together, with a view to achieving better flowering. According to the leaf edges and for practical reasons they are divided into three categories:
1) Entire
2) Spiny
3) Spiny and toothed

They grow in moist, well-drained, fertile soils, in full sun or deep shade.
Plant alone, in hedges and in flowerpots.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer.
Prune only to preserve their shape. Formative pruning can also take place.
Latin name: Ilex aquifolium "Argentea Marginata"
Evergreen shrub or tree, with green spiny leaves edged with creamy yellow. It produces red fruits.