Imperata cylindrica "Rubra"

Cogon grass

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Imperata cylindrica "Red Baron"

Genus: Imperata

Latin name: Imperata cylindrica "Rubra"
Graminaceous perennial with an upright growth habit and spectacular red leaves for which it is cultivated. Plant in goups and arrangements to create contrast. Grows in moist but well-drained, fertile, humus-rich soils and in full sun. . Easily Propagatedd by division in spring. No disease problems.