Latin name: Iochroma cyaneum

Common name: Violet bush

2 m. 6,56 f.
Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms: Iochroma tubulosa

Genus: Iochroma

The name of the genus is derived from the Greek, meaning purple flower. It contains shrubs and small trees with tubular, pendulous flowers, native to central and South America.
They grow in full sun or partial shade, in moderately moist, fertile, humus-rich soils. Provide frost-protection.
Plant in groups and flowerpots.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer. Prune lightly by trimming and removing overmature inflorescences.
Latin name: Iochroma cyaneum
Evergreen, spherical shrub with purple flowers from late spring to summer.