Ipomoea lobata "Jungle Queen"

Spanish flag

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Ipomoea versicolor "Jungle Queen", Quamoclit lobata "Jungle Queen"

Genus: Ipomoea

Very large genus of more than 500 species, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
It comprises annual and perennial herbs, shrubs and trees. Some of the species are climbing plants.
They grow in full sun and warm climates. In colder climates they are used as annuals.
Typical species are easily propagated by seeds. Propagate cultivars by cuttings and layering.
Latin name: Ipomoea lobata "Jungle Queen"
Herbaceous climber with deeply lobed leaves and long, erect clusters of small tubular flowers, red in the upper part of the inflorescence and yellow near the peduncle.