Jacaranda mimosifolia

Green ebony tree

12 m. 39,36 f.
Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms: Jacaranda acutifolia, Jacaranda ovalifolia, Jacaranda ovatifolia

Genus: Jacaranda

Genus of evergreen and deciduous trees, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
They require warm climates, full sun and drained soils.
Plant alone or in rows.
Easily propagated by seeds and cuttings.
Latin name: Jacaranda mimosifolia
Deciduous tree with an umbrella-shaped crown, that features bipinnately compound, green leaves and purple flowers in spring and often in autumn.