Latin name: Jovibarba hirta

Beard of Jupiter

0,1 m. 0,33 f.
Family: Crassulaceae

Synonyms: Sempervivum hirtum, Jovibarba globifera "Hirta"

Genus: Jovibarba

Genus of about 3 to 6 succulent species, very similar to Sempervivum, with leaves that grow in rosettes.
They grow in full sun, in well-drained soils.
Plant in rock gardens and small flowerpots..
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Jovibarba hirta
Evergreen plant with green leaves that grow in rosettes with red tips. It produces yellow flowers in summer.