Latin name: Justicia carnea

Brazilian plume

2,5 m. 8,2 f.
Family: Acanthaceae

Synonyms: Justicia pohliana, Jacobinia carnea, Justicia velutina, Jacobinia pohliana,

Genus: Justicia

Genus of 420 species of evergreen, perennial plants and shrubs.
They grow in fertile, drained soils, in full sun.
Plant in groups and flowerpots or use indoors.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer.
Latin name: Justicia carnea
Evergreen rounded shrub with fuchsia-coloured flowers in summer and autumn.