Koelreuteria paniculata

Pride of India

8 m. 26,24 f.
Family: Sapindaceae

Synonyms: Koerleuteria japonica

Genus: Koelreuteria

Genus of 3 species of deciduous, small trees with compound leaves.
They grow in full sun and fertile soils. Moderate requirements in water.
Plant alone or in rows.
Easlily propagated by seeds.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Koelreuteria paniculata
Deciduous tree with compound green leaves. It bears yellow flowers in early summer and brown, inflated, bladderlike seed pods in autumn.