Lavandula angustifolia

English lavender

0,6 m. 1,97 f.
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Synonyms: Lavandula latifolia, Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula spica, Lavandula vera

Genus: Lavandula

Genus of 25 to 30 species of evergreen, fragrant plants. Annual and perenial herbs or shrubs with
usually silvery-grey leaves and lavender-blue flowers.
Plant lavenders in full sun, in well-drained soils.
Plant in rock gardens, in groups, in borders and in flower pots. Used in medicine and perfumery.
They are easy to propagate with cuttings year long.
Latin name: Lavandula angustifolia
Variety with purple flowers.