Leucanthemum x superbum "Snowcap"

Shasta daisy

0,3 m. 0,98 f.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Synonyms: Chrysanthemum maximum "Snowcap", Chrysanthemum x superbum "Snowcap", Leucanthemum lacustre x Leucanthemum maximum "Snowcap"

Genus: Leucanthemum

Annual or perennial herbs with daisy-like flowers. They take their name from the Greek words for white "Leucos" and flower "anthos".
They grow in full sun or part shade and in moderately moist soils.
Plant in flower gardens, in rock gardens and in flowerpots. They make good cut flowers.
Annual plants are propagated by seeds, perennials by division and cuttings.
Latin name: Leucanthemum x superbum "Snowcap"
Herbaceous perennial with green leaves and yellow-centered, white flowers, borne from late spring to mid-autumn.