Latin name: Leymus arenarius

European dune grass

1,5 m. 4,92 f.
Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Elymus arenarius

Genus: Leymus

Latin name: Leymus arenarius
Graminaceous perennial with an upright growth habit, oblong glaucous leaves and stout, erect, spikes of florets in summer. One could say it looks like a blue wheat. Grows in moderately moist, fertile soils and in full sun. Plant in goups and flowerpots. Cut clumps to the ground in late summer, to stimulate new growth in spring. Propagatedd by division.