Ligustrum delavayanum

Delavay privet

2 m. 6,56 f.
Family: Oleaceae

Synonyms: Ligustrum jonandrum

Genus: Ligustrum

Privet is a genus of about 50 species of poisonous, evergreen, semi-evergreen and deciduous shrubs and small trees.
They grow in any soil, as long as it is well-drained, in full sun and part shade. Species with coloured foliage require full sun.
They tolerate formative pruning. Used mainly in hedges and flowerpots.
Easily propagated by cuttings. Typical species can also be propagated by seeds and cultivars by grafting onto Ligustrum japonicum.
Latin name: Ligustrum delavayanum
Evergreen shrub with very small green leaves and white fragrant flowers in late spring and early summer. It is the ideal hedging plant, very popular in landscape designing and it is even used as a material for creating statues.