Ligustrum ovalifolium "Aureum"

Golden privet

2,5 m. 8,2 f.
Family: Oleaceae

Synonyms: Ligustrum ovalifolium "Aureomarginatum"

Genus: Ligustrum

Privet is a genus of about 50 species of poisonous, evergreen, semi-evergreen and deciduous shrubs and small trees.
They grow in any soil, as long as it is well-drained, in full sun and part shade. Species with coloured foliage require full sun.
They tolerate formative pruning. Used mainly in hedges and flowerpots.
Easily propagated by cuttings. Typical species can also be propagated by seeds and cultivars by grafting onto Ligustrum japonicum.
Latin name: Ligustrum ovalifolium "Aureum"
Semi-evergreen shrub with small yellow leaves.