Magnolia liliiflora "Nigra"

Black lily magnolia

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms: Magnolia soulangeana "Nigra", Magnolia obovata "Purpurea", Magnolia quinquepeta "Nigra"

Genus: Magnolia

This genus comprises some of the most famous garden and park plants. It contains flowering, evergreen and deciduous shrubs and trees. They bear spactacular, large and fragrant flowers in early spring, on bare branches, in the case of deciduous species. For practical reasons, they are divided into five divisions, according to their bloom form:
1) Disk-shaped flowers
2) Cup-shaped flowers
3) Star-shaped flowers
4) Goblet-shaped flowers
5) Disk and cup-shaped flowers
Plant magnolias in deep, humus-rich, acid or alkaline soils, in full sun or partial shade and in wind-protected sites.
Plant aline or in groups and rows.
Propagate typical species by seeds after a pregermination treatment that consist of cold-moist germination and scarifying at 21 οC (70οF) of their water-impermeable, waxy coats. Keep in mind, though, that they take up to 20 years to flower.
Propagate cultivars by semi-woody cuttings in summer, or even better, by layering or air layering.
Latin name: Magnolia liliiflora "Nigra"
Deciduous shrub with goblet-shaped, fuchsia-coloured flowers borne in spring before the unfolding of the leaves.