Malus x purpurea "Aldenhamensis"

Purple crab apple

6 m. 19,68 f.
Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms: Malus atrosanguinea x Malus niedzwetskyana "Aldenhamensis"

Genus: Malus

Malus, the apples, is a genus of about 30 species of deciduous trees and shrubs. They are flowering plants with usually edible fruits.
They grow in full sun, in moderately moist, well-drained soils.
Plant in orchards, in rows, or alone.
Propagated by grafting.
Latin name: Malus x purpurea "Aldenhamensis"
Tree with fuchsia-coloured flowers, reddish leaves and red crab apples.