Latin name: Monarda "Squaw"

Common name: Bergamot

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Genus: Monarda

Annual and perennial herbs with fragrant leaves and summer flowers.
They grow in full sun or part shade and in moderately moist soils.
Plant in groups and arrangements.
Annual plants are propagated by seeds, perennials by division.
Latin name: Monarda "Squaw"
Herbaceous perennial with fragrant, yellow-green leaves and red flowers in summer.