Latin name: Morus nigra

Common name: Black mulberry

15 m. 49,2 f.
Family: Moraceae

Genus: Morus

Morus (mulberry) is a genus of about 10 species of deciduous trees and shrubs, native to subtropical areas. Mulberry fruits are rich in antioxidants.
They grow in full sun, in fertile, relatively dry soils.
Plant alone or in rows. Suitable flor coastal planting.
Propagate typical species by seeds or semi-woody cuttings and cultivars by grafting.
Latin name: Morus nigra
Tree with heart-shaped or lobed green leaves. Edible black fruits in autumn.