Nectaroscordum siculum

Sicilian honey garlic

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Liliaceae / Amaryllidaceae / Alliaceae

Synonyms: Nectaroscordum dioscoridis, Allium siculum

Genus: Nectaroscordum

Genus of 3 herbaceous and bulbous species. The genus name is derived from the Greek "nectar" and "scordo" (garlic), referring to their intensely garlic-scented leaves.
They grow in full sun and partial shade, in fertile and drained soils.
Plant in groups and arrangements.
Propagated by bulblets.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Nectaroscordum siculum
Umbrella-shaped inflorescences of pendent, fuchsia and salmon-pink flowers are borne in summer.