Nephrolepis cordifolia

Erect sword fern

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Dryopteridaceae

Synonyms: Polypodium cordifolium, Nephrolepis tuberosal, Aspidium tuberosum

Genus: Nephrolepis

Latin name: Nephrolepis cordifolia
Pteridophyte species with bipinnately compound, green foliage, for which it is cultivated, and a trailing crown. Grows in humus-rich, fertile, moderately moist soils, in part-shaded, frost-protected sites. Plant in groups for ground-covering and in flowerpots. Easily propagated by division.