Latin name: Nicotiana alata

Flowering tobacco

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms: Nicotiana affinis

Genus: Nicotiana

Genus of annual and perennial herbs and even shrubs, cultivated to produce tobacco. Leaves contain nicotine.
Many of the species are grown as ornamental plants.
They grow in full sun pr partial shade, in moderately moist soils.
Plant in gardens groups and arrangements.
Propagated by seeds.
Latin name: Nicotiana alata
Annual plant with pink flowers from late spring to mid-autumn.