Latin name: Nolina recurvata

Common name: Bottle-palm

6 m. 19,68 f.
Family: Agavaceae

Synonyms: Beaucarnea recurvata

Genus: Nolina

Genus of perennial subshrubs (herbs with a woody lower stem). They feature linear, parallel-veined leaves and are similar to juccas and cordylines.
They grow in full sun, in dry and infertile soils.
Plant alone and in flowerpots. Suitable for coastal planting.
Latin name: Nolina recurvata
Evergreen, short-stemmed tree, with green, strap-like leaves and a swollen, bottle-shaped trunk base.