Latin name: Olea europaea

Common name: Olive tree

10 m. 32,8 f.
Family: Oleaceae

Genus: Olea

Olea is a genus of about 20 species of evergreen trees and shrubs with leathery leaves.
Native to Mediterranean and subtropical areas. Many of the species bear edible fruits (Olives).
They do well in full sun, even in poor and dry soils.
Plant alone or in orchards.
Propagated by seeds and by grafting.
Latin name: Olea europaea
Evergreen tree with silvery green foliage. It produces white fragrant flowers in late spring and early summer and black edible fruits (olives) later.