Ophiopogon planiscapus "Nigrescens"

Mondo grass

0,3 m. 0,98 f.
Family: Liliaceae

Synonyms: Ophiopogon planiscapus "Arabicus", Ophiopogon planiscapus "Ebony Knight"

Genus: Ophiopogon

The name of the genus is derived from Greek ophis, "snake", and pogon, "beard", most probably referring to its leaves. Perennial, evergeen, often rhizomatous herbs.
They grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soils, in full sun or partial shade.
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Ophiopogon planiscapus "Nigrescens"
Rhizomatous herb with dark, almost black, linear leaves.