Osmanthus heterophyllus "Variegatus"

Holly olive

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Oleaceae

Synonyms: Osmanthus heterophyllus "Argenteomarginatus"

Genus: Osmanthus

Evergreen shrubs and small trees with leathery leaves and white, fragrant flowers.
Grow in part shade and in full sun, in fertile, moderately moist soils.
Use as specimen plants or in groups and for hedging.
Propagated by semi-wood cuttings in summer and in early autumn.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Osmanthus heterophyllus "Variegatus"
Spherical shrub with smooth-margined or spiny, bicoloured, white-edged green leaves and with white flowers, borne in autumn.