Latin name: Osmunda regalis

Common name: Royal fern

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Osmundaceae

Genus: Osmunda

Latin name: Osmunda regalis
Deciduous, pteridophyte species with bipinnately compound, green foliage, for which it is cultivated. Orange sporangia appear in spring. Grows in humus-rich, neutral or alkaline soils, with great requirements in water and air humidity, in shade or part shade. Plant in rock gardens and water gardens. Propagated by division in autumn and winter.