Latin name: Ostrya carpinifolia

Hop hornbeam

15 m. 49,2 f.
Family: Betulaceae

Synonyms: Ostrya vulgaris

Genus: Ostrya

Genus of about 10 species of deciduous trees.
They grow in fertile soils, in full sun or part shade.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Ostrya carpinifolia
Small, deciduous tree with green leaves and a spherical crown. It bears white, pendent flowers in late spring. Plant alone. Propagated by seeds.