Latin name: Oxalis triangularis

Common name: Shamrock

0,2 m. 0,66 f.
Family: Oxalidaceae

Genus: Oxalis

This large genus comprises annual and perennial, rhizomatous or tuberous herbs, including a great number of weeds.
Propagated by division and by seeds.
Latin name: Oxalis triangularis
Rhizomatous perennial herb with purple leaves, each with a central mauve to fuchsia-coloured blotch and light pink flowers in summer. Grows in shade or part shade and in moderately moist, well-drained, humus-rich soils.