Ozothamnus coralloides

Coral ozothamnus

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Synonyms: Helichrysum coralloides

Genus: Ozothamnus

Genus of more than 50 species, native to Oceania.
They grow in full sun, in dry, sandy or rocky soils.
Plant in rock gardens.
Propagated by seeds and cuttings.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Ozothamnus coralloides
Small, succulent species with cylidrical, grayish stems that look like they' re covered with nubs.