Paeonia lactiflora "Colette Thurillet"

Chinese peony

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Paeoniaceae

Synonyms: Paeonia albiflora "Colette Thurillet", Paeonia japonica "Colette Thurillet"

Genus: Paeonia

Deciduous, usually herbaceous plants and more rarely shrubs with green leaves, grown for their large flowers borne in late spring and early summer. They have been used for over two thousands years and were used as medicinal plants in antiquity. Their name is derived from Ancient Greek "paeon"(healer). It is the national plant of China.
According to their bloom form they are divided into: single, semi-double, anemone-form double (semi-double flowers with numerous big central stamens).
They grow in full sun or partial shade, in deep, humus-rich, slightly acid, moist but well-drained soils. They require protection from cold and dry winds and from late frosts. It is therefore a good idea to cover the rhizomes with a protective mulch (e.g straw). Young plants take years to flower. Difficult to replant, and if you attempt to do so, it is better to replant them in late summer and at the same depth. Never plant peonies in sites where there were previously planted potatoes ot dahlias.
Plant in groups, in arrangements and in rock gardens.

Typical species are propagated by seeds in autumn (seeds germinate after 2-3 years). Herbaceous varieties and tree cultivars are propagated by grafting.
Latin name: Paeonia lactiflora "Colette Thurillet"
Herbaceous plant that features anemone-shaped, fuchsia flowers with golden-yellow stamens.