Paraserianthes lophantha

Cape Leeuwin wattle

8 m. 26,24 f.
Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: Albizia lophantha, Albizia distachya

Genus: Paraserianthes

Genus of 4 species of very fast-growing trees and shrubs, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
They grow in full sun, in fertile, neutral or acid soils.
Plant alone or in rows.
Propagated by seeds.
Latin name: Paraserianthes lophantha
Small tree with a spherical crown and bipinnately compound leaves. Yellow, bottlebrush-shaped flowers appear in spring.