Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Virginia creeper

20 m. 65,6 f.
Family: Vitaceae

Synonyms: Ampelopsis quinquefolia, Vitis quinquefolia

Genus: Parthenocissus

Deciduous climbing plants, grown for the rapidity with which they spread on walls and trellises, but mostly for their bright red nautumn colour.
They grow in moderately moist soils, in full sun or partial shade.
Train on fences, trellises and walls.
Mainly propagated by cuttings in summer and winter.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Five-lobed, green leaves. Does well when climbing along fences.