Passiflora "Amethyst"

Passion flower

10 m. 32,8 f.
Family: Passifloraceae

Synonyms: Passiflora amethystina, Passiflora "Lavender Lady", Passiflora violacea

Genus: Passiflora

Genus of about 500 species of mainly evergreen climbers, with exquisite, clock-faced flowers, each featuring a central construction, consisted of numerous filaments, called the corona, situated under the stamens that resemble clock hands.
Grow in full usn or part shade, in moderately moist, well-drained soils and tropical or subtropical climates.
Train on fences and trellises.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer.
Latin name: Passiflora "Amethyst"
Trilobed leaves and fuchsia-coloured flowers with a crown banded with a bright-pink outer ring, an intermediate pink and a central purple ring.