Pennisetum alopecuroides

Chinese fountain grass

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Pennisetum compressum

Genus: Pennisetum

Annual and perennial, herbaceous plans with oblong leaves and cylindrical inflorescences, borne in late summer and autumn.
They grow in moderately moist, light soils, in full sun.
Plant in arrangements and flowerpots.
Cut plant to the ground in late winter.
Easily propagated by division in early spring.
Latin name: Pennisetum alopecuroides
Pink inflorescences.