Penstemon "Andenken An Friedrich Hahn"

Penstemon

0,8 m. 2,62 f.
Family: Scrophulariaceae

Synonyms: Penstemon "Garnet"

Genus: Penstemon

The name of the genus is derived from Greek "pente", five, and "stemon", stamen.
Herbaceous perennials with pendulous, funnel-shaped flowers.
They grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soils, in full sun or partial shade.
Plant in rock gardens, groups and flowerpots.
Propagated by division and cuttings.
Latin name: Penstemon "Andenken An Friedrich Hahn"
Upright perennial with fuchsia-coloured flowers in summer.