Pericallis x hybrida "Magenta Bicolour"

Florist's cineraria

0,4 m. 1,31 f.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Synonyms: Cineraria cruentus "Venus Blue Shades", Senecio cruentus "Venus Blue Shades"

Genus: Pericallis

Genus of 14-15 species of perennial plants, cultivated as annuals. Native to Canary Islands and Madeira. Cultivated for their spectacular, daisy-like flowers, arranged in large spherical or umbrella-shaped inflorescences that cover them completely.
They grow in part shade, in fertile, moderately moist soils.
Plant in flower gardens and flowerpots.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer.
Latin name: Pericallis x hybrida "Magenta Bicolour"
Variety that features fuchsia-coloured flowers with a white ring around the center, borne from November to April.