Latin name: Persea gratissima

Common name: Avocado

20 m. 65,6 f.
Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms: Persea americana

Genus: Persea

Genus of evergreen trees and shrubs, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
Grow in full sun and fertile, humus-rich soils.
Propagated by seeds. Fruit-bearing varieties are propagated by grafting.
Latin name: Persea gratissima
Evergreen tree with green foliage and green pear-shaped edible fruits.