Latin name: Persicaria affinis

Lesser knotweed

0,3 m. 0,98 f.
Family: Polygonaceae

Synonyms: Polygonum affine "Kew"

Genus: Persicaria

Genus of annual and perennial, rhizomatous herbs, grown for their flowers or for their ornamental foliage. Many os the species are weeds.
Grow in full sun or partial shade, in moist soils.
Plant in groups for ground-covering, in rock gardens or in flowerpots.
Easily propagated by rhizome division.
Latin name: Persicaria affinis
Evergreen, herbaceous perennial with green foliage and narrow, upright inforescences of pink to fuchsia flowers in summer.