Persicaria amplexicaulis "Firetail"

Red bistort

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Polygonaceae

Synonyms: Polygonum amplexicaule "Firetail"

Genus: Persicaria

Genus of annual and perennial, rhizomatous herbs, grown for their flowers or for their ornamental foliage. Many os the species are weeds.
Grow in full sun or partial shade, in moist soils.
Plant in groups for ground-covering, in rock gardens or in flowerpots.
Easily propagated by rhizome division.
Latin name: Persicaria amplexicaulis "Firetail"
Semi-evergreen herbaceous perennial with green foliage and narrow, upright inflorescences of red flowers in summer.