Latin name: Persicaria elata

Common name: Knotweed

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Polygonaceae

Synonyms: Polygonum elata

Genus: Persicaria

Genus of annual and perennial, rhizomatous herbs, grown for their flowers or for their ornamental foliage. Many os the species are weeds.
Grow in full sun or partial shade, in moist soils.
Plant in groups for ground-covering, in rock gardens or in flowerpots.
Easily propagated by rhizome division.
Latin name: Persicaria elata
Herbaceous perennial that features light green leaves with fuchsia-coloured margins, each leaf with a thick, central, v-shaped, purple blotch, and with a fuchsia midrib.