Persicaria filiformis

Knotweed

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Polygonaceae

Synonyms: Polygonum liliformis

Genus: Persicaria

Genus of annual and perennial, rhizomatous herbs, grown for their flowers or for their ornamental foliage. Many os the species are weeds.
Grow in full sun or partial shade, in moist soils.
Plant in groups for ground-covering, in rock gardens or in flowerpots.
Easily propagated by rhizome division.
Latin name: Persicaria filiformis
Herbaceous perennial with green leaves, each with a thin, central, v-shaped, purple blotch.